PT
EN

Privacy Policy

Home

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Acceptance of this privacy and security policy determines your consent to the processing of your data under the precise terms and conditions in which it is expressed.

 

Safety Conditions

 

AME Eventos from Ana Melo respects the privacy of all users of its website and is committed to protecting the personal information that each user.

 

This privacy policy consists of providing the information we collect and how we may use it, as well as the security standards adopted to protect your identity and personal data.

 

Some areas of the site may be accessed without the disclosure of any personal information by the user.

 

What kind of information do we collect

 

AME Eventos from Ana Melo, headquartered at Rua da Guarita, 81, 9700-096 Angra do Heroísmo, legal person with the NIF 243780311 is the entity responsible for the treatment of their collected or made available on this site. Personal data provided by users will be subject to computer processing and will be contained in the Company’s database (s).

 

Personal information may be requested when:

  • Request a quote;
  • Fill in the form of the newsletter;

 

In each of these situations, we may ask for your name, email address, phone number, residence, business type, customer preference information, customer number, and tax ID.

 

Additional personal data required to register or register for services and offers may be required.

 

We will inform you whenever information other than that indicated is required.

 

We use cookies to collect information about your visits to our website and to improve your experience. To find out more about how we use cookies in the section below “Cookie Policy”.

 

When you visit our website, and through Google Analytics we collect data known as “clickthrough” (location, language, operating system used, domain name, etc.). When it comes to collecting IP addresses, we do not. We use anonymization so that Analytics makes IP addresses anonymous.

 

This information / data is stored anonymously and is for general statistical analysis only in order to improve our services.

 

Data collected

 

The collected data will not be communicated to third parties, but may be sent to subcontractors by AME Eventos to perform the following data processing operations on their own responsibility and supervision:

  • Processing of Newsletters sent through a subcontractor and complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and numerous other international standards for security, privacy and consent of personal data;
  • Subcontracted entities for holding events.

 

Use of visitor information

 

All personal information we collect will be recorded, used and protected in accordance with applicable Community data protection law and this privacy policy.

 

The information collected is for the purpose of sending information and disclosure by email about our products and services.

 

The sending of information occurs only when the data subject has expressly opted to receive emails from AME Eventos. If you do not wish to receive further emails, please contact us by email or letter to our address, or you may opt out of receiving messages in your Data Protection area.

 

Protection of visitor information

 

The information you provide to us by visiting our website is protected by various security measures, including through conditional access, and safeguarding the confidentiality of the information.

 

However, we warn you that by providing personal information online, there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use this information, so in terms of security of any information you disclose online; will do so at your own risk.

 

In order to ensure the confidentiality and security of the information provided, data transmission on the AME Eventos website is done through a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Privacy of Minors (Children and Youth)

 

AME Eventos is committed to protecting the privacy of children and does not intend to collect personal data from minors under 16 years old (The age legally defined in terms of RGPD).

 

Cookie usage

 

AME Eventos uses cookies on its website to improve performance and your user experience and at no time do we collect personal data through cookies.

 

If you wish you can disable all cookies if you prefer not to receive them. You can also have your computer warn you about the use of cookies. However, failure to accept cookies may result in the incorrect execution of some features of the website.

 

In either case, you need to adjust your browser settings (such as Chrome).

 

You can allow, block or delete Cookies installed on your computer by setting the browser options installed on your computer. Please read our cookie policy carefully, which is posted on our website.

 

The newsletters we send you may, for statistical purposes, contain an open and click tracking system that lets us know if they are open and verify clicks through links within the newsletter. You always have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

 

Data subject’s consent (Right of Consent)

 

Consent is any free, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s subscriptions, whereby, by means of a statement or clear affirmative action, you agree to the processing of personal data related to it.

 

Forgetfulness of the data subject (Right to be Forgotten)

 

If you wish, you may request to delete all your personal data stored in our database, or to delete your registration on the AME Eventos website at any time. You can also choose not to receive any email messages. You are granted the right to control the deletion of personal data without undue delay. You may request by letter to our above address, by email or in the Data Protection area.

 

Data Transfer (Right to Portability)

 

If you wish, you can download your data directly from the website in a structured format, commonly used and automatically readable. This gives you the ability to obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes and between different services.

AME Eventos will not disclose personal information to any outside organization for commercial or promotional purposes.

 

No personal or business data of the user will be provided to any outside entity or organization for advertising or promotional purposes.

 

Personal data provided by users will only be transmitted to third parties in connection with the transport of goods and / or service providers whose purpose is the delivery of the products or the performance of services purchased by the user (holder of personal data).

 

AME Eventos employees are required to maintain complete confidentiality regarding users’ personal data and information, and access to this information is only guaranteed as part of the services provided to the Company.

 

Change of current conditions

 

AME Eventos reserves the right to modify unilaterally and at any time, without prior notice, the presentation and content of the website, its services and the general conditions of use. Such modifications will serve to improve the website and the services offered to the user.

 

What else should I know about my privacy?

 

Other companies’ websites and services accessible through www.ameeventos.pt have independent privacy and data collection practices, beyond our reach.

 

AME Eventos shall not be responsible in any way for these independent policies or actions. Only you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password or any other checking account information.

 

Be careful and responsible whenever you are connected to the Internet.

 

If you expose personal information online that is accessible to the general public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other companies.

 

While we strive to protect your personal information, AME Eventos cannot guarantee the security of transmitting any information you transmit to us outside of SSL encrypted pages, and you submit at your own risk.

 

Our contact

 

If you have any questions or comments regarding our website and / or our Privacy and Security policy, please write in the website suggestions area.

 

Right to complain

 

The data subject has the right to complain about any question concerning the processing of his personal data, at AME Eventos, by e-mail or by sending a letter to the above address.

 

Nevertheless, the data subject has the right to complain to the National Data Protection Commission – CNPD.

 

Changes to privacy and security policy

 

Our privacy policy is reviewed regularly and any changes will be posted on our website. The latest update is from August 1st, 2019.

 

Any questions regarding this commitment, please feel free to contact.